AACE Award Winners (Women Only)
AACE INTERNATIONAL FELLOWS AWARD
Fellow is a grade of membership extended to those who have advanced cost engineering through service within the organization and to organizations outside of AACE. It is an award that is a result of recommendations from immediate associates who have provided adequate documentation proving the person’s qualifications for the award.

2013
2012
2010
2007
2006
2005
2003

1987
Vera A. Lovejoy, CCP PSP
Alexia A. Nalewaik, CCP
Valerie G. Venters, CCP
Ginette B. Basak, P.Eng.
Connie S. Gowder, CCP
Patricia D. Galloway, PE
Dorothy J. Burton
Jennifer Bates, CCP
Kathryn E. Shaw, CCP

AWARD OF MERIT
This award is presented by the AACE Board of Directors to individuals who have rendered outstanding service to the cost engineering profession and is not restricted to AACE members. It is the highest award that is presented by the Association to recognize an individual’s contribution to cost engineering.

2010
2009

2008
1967
Charla A. Miller
Jennifer Echard
Karen Richey
Jennifer Bates, CCP
Elsie Eaves

BRIAN D. DUNFIELD EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AWARD
This endowed award is to publicly recognize and honor the education teaching achievements by an individual who is a member of the cost engineering professional community. The recipient shall be a person who has made exceptional contributions, over an extended period of time, to advance the skills and knowledge of cost engineering through teaching, writing, editing, and/or publishing educational materials used to train and educate present and future cost engineering professionals.

2008Dr. Deborah Fisher, PhD PE

CHARLES V. KEANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
This is an endowment award presented by the Association to a member of an AACE section who has consistently endeavored to enhance the professional image of cost engineering over an extended period of time.

2009
2007
2005
2002
2000
1985
1983
Bonnie L. Halkett
Susan R. Jones, CCP
Vera A. Lovejoy, CCP PSP
Barbara L. Wells, PE
Betty S. Barlow, CCP
Katharine Kemp
Blanche E. Brearey, CCP

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS
To recognize outstanding service in AACE International, the Association Board of Directors has awarded honorary life membership to the following people.

2008
2003
2000
1973
Jennifer Bates, CCP
Ginette B. Basak, P.Eng.
Dorothy J. Burton
Elsie Eaves

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Lifetime Achievement Award was established by the AACE International Board of Directors in 2008 to recognize individuals who have been recognized by the Association as serving the Association on multiple occasions as an elected officer, received the Award of Merit, and continued to serve the Association in a different capacity for at least 15 years subsequent to leaving elected office.

No women have been given this award yet.

O.T. ZIMMERMAN FOUNDER’S AWARD
Formerly the Award of Recognition, it is given in recognition of noteworthy contributions to the Association.

2012
2000
1996
Valerie G. Venters, CCP
Dr. Deborah S. Kezsbom
Jennifer Bates, CCP

OUTSTANDING COMMITTEE CHAIR AWARD
This award is given by the Technical Board to recognize publicly and honor outstanding performance as a Committee Chair.

2012Tamera L. McCuen (BIM COM)

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL DIRECTOR
This award is in recognition of outstanding service through the office of Regional Director.

2013
2008
2006
2003
M. Cristina Baltazar, PE PSP
Alexia A. Nalewaik, CCP MRICS
Valerie G. Venters, CCP
Katrina D. Knight

OUTSTANDING WOMAN IN PROJECT CONTROLS AWARD
This award was established in 2008 through the Women in Project Controls Task Force via a donation by Marlene M. Hyde, CCC, AACE President-Elect. The award was created to honor women who have overcome obstacles pursuing the career of project controls and who have made a significant contribution to the profession.

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Kristy Kastner, PSP
Viola L. Pancratz, CCP
Hannah Schumacher, PSP
Niyi Ladipo, CCP EVP
Susan B. Zimmerman, CCP
Anna Tremblay
OUTSTANDING YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARD
This award has been established via a donation by Alexia A. Nalewaik, CCE FRICS, to honor a young professional who has contributed to the field of project controls and who has made a significant contribution to the association.

2013 Jill M. Hubbard, EVP PSP

TCM EXCELLENCE AWARD
This award was created by the Association Board of Directors in 1995 to recognize exemplary current service and contribution to the Association.

2013Kimberly A. Hunter, EVP

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD
This award is given to recognize publicly and honor exemplary performance.

2009
2004
Tamera Lee McCuen
Vera A. Lovejoy, CCP

TOP SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
This award is given to students pursuing careers related to Cost Engineering.

2012
2011
2010
Jacqueline Doucet (Canadian Winner)
Fereshteh Khoramshahi (Canadian Winner)
Fereshteh Khoramshahi (Canadian Winner)